THE WARDROBE EDIT.


Personal Styling Services across Bedfordshire, Hertfordshire, Buckinghamshire,

Milton Keynes, Northamptonshire & surrounding counties

©2017 BY THE WARDROBE EDIT. PROUDLY CREATED WITH WIX.COM

07966 390176

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Pinterest - Black Circle

Privacy & Cookie Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice (together with any other documents referred to herein) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to The Wardrobe Edit (“Our”, “Us” and “We”), will be processed by Us in connection with the promotion and supply of services in accordance with the General Data Protection Act 2016 (“GDPR”) and Data Protection Act 2018. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

 

The Wardrobe Edit is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

The Wardrobe Edit may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 25 May 2018.

 

1. What information We gather

The information we gather is:

a. Name
b. Contact information including email address
c. Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
d. Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

2. What We do with the information We gather

This information is collected to enable Us to provide you with a better service and will not be passed to any other organisations. We require this information to understand your needs for the following reasons:

a. Internal record keeping;
b. We may use the information to improve our products and services;
c. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which We think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided; and
d. Where you are an existing customer/client or have previously enquired about our products and services, We may use your personal information to send you promotional material about other related services or products. We will ask for your consent to do this. If you wish to be removed from the mailing list, simply send Us an email request or use the option to unsubscribe from any marketing email you receive from Us.

 

3. Who will We share this information with?

By providing your details you are consenting to be contacted by The Wardrobe Edit. 

 

We take your privacy very seriously and will not pass your details to any third party without your permission, other than where We have to do so to arrange deliveries with stores and boutiques as part of our personal shopping packages. Customers are normally present when We arrange delivery of goods.

 

4. How do We protect your information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.

 

5. How long We keep your personal data

Where you have made a purchase of our services We will hold all your data in relation to that purchase for six years. We are required to retain this information by applicable UK tax law.

If you have opted-in to receive email marketing information from us, We will hold your contact details for seven years for marketing purposes. You will be given the option to opt-out (unsubscribe) from each marketing email you receive from Us.

6. How can you access, change or remove your information?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@thewardrobeedit.uk or send us mail to 221 Castle Road, Bedford

 

 

7. Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

8. How we use cookies

We use cookies to provide the services and features offered on our website, and to improve our user experience. Cookies are small files or other pieces of data which are downloaded or stored on your computer or other device, that can be tied to information about your use of our website (including certain third party services and features offered as part of our website)
By clicking ”I Accept” you agree to such use of cookies, unless you later decide to disable them
Please note that if you delete or disable our cookies you may experience interruptions or limited functionality in certain areas of the website.

9. External Links

This site may contain links to other sites at which your personal information is collected. When following a link to another site, the collection and use of your personal information is controlled by the privacy policy of that site. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy policies of external websites and your use of external websites is at your own risk.

 

10. Contact
All questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy should be addressed to info@thewardrobeedit.uk